1. Introduction

We are committed to protecting your privacy. The following information explains what data we collect and how we might use it.

  1. Laws and regulations

The laws that govern personal data in the UK are:

  • The Data Protection Act (1998)
  • REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”).

The independent authority that upholds information rights in the public interest in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”). Further information can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

Our company address, contact information and registration number: 

69-73 Theobalds Road
London 

WC1X 8TA

Email: info@projectxinstitute.com 

Telephone: +44 7900 698498 or +44 7974 255398

Website: https://projectxinstitute.com

Company registration number: 12920570

  1. Information you provide to us

You may provide us with information by filling out one of our contact forms or signing up to join our mailing list. This information may be personal or business-related. We may also collect information from you because we have a legal reason to do so (allowed by law or under contract), or because you have consented for us to do so for a specific purpose.

  1. Information we collect about you

When you visit our website, we may automatically collect anonymised information about you on how you interact with our site, e.g. technical information, IP address, information about the device or browser you use to connect to our website and information on how you interact with our website. This information may be collected through analytics tools and cookies. 

Cookies are small text files downloaded to your browser when you visit a website. We use cookies to help us understand how users use our website and make improvements.. Cookies do not tell us who you are or provide any personal details about you. If you use our website without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies.

  1. Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you submit information to us via third party websites. Each of these third parties will collect your consent for that information to be shared with us.

  1. How do we use your personal information?

We use your information for a number of purposes (e.g. to respond to an enquiry you submit, to send you updates or other information if you join our mailing list, to keep you informed about upcoming webinars or events that we organize, or for legal reasons) on the basis that you have given your consent. 

Your information will be captured via our website and then transferred to our contact database. This information will be held as long as required to complete any contract established between us or until you ask us to remove it in accordance with the guidelines laid out by the GDPR.

  1. What legal basis do we have for processing your information?

We may process your information because you have given us permission to do so, we have a contract with you or to comply with the law. 

  1. Who might we share your information with?

We may share your personal information with third parties if you have consented to this or for legal reasons. 

  1. Where we store your data

If you provide information via any of the contact forms on our website, this will be captured and stored by us in our contact database. 

  1. Transmission and storage of your personal data

The transmission of information over the internet is not always secure. We make best efforts to ensure your data is encrypted, we cannot always guarantee the security of your data as it is transmitted and stored.

  1. How long will we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information as long as is required by law or until you request us to stop using it. If you ask us to remove your data, we will need to keep your request to be erased until such time as you are no longer a client.

  1. Your rights

We respect your legal rights to your data and we are publishing this Privacy Policy to keep you informed about what we do with your information. 

You have the right to access the information you have given to us. Please email info@projectxinstitute.com to amend or remove it at any time. 

If the information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. If the information has been passed to a third party with your consent or for legal reasons we must also ask them to rectify the information. To do this please email info@projectxinstitute.com.

If you want us to erase all of your personal data and we do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it, please email info@projectxinstitute.com

You have the right to ask us to restrict how we process your data. This means we are permitted to store the data but not further process it. We keep just enough data to make sure we respect your request in the future. If you want us to restrict processing your data, please email info@projectxinstitute.com

We are required to allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across services in a safe and secure way without this affecting the usability of your data. Please email info@projectxinstitute.com. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us as the Data Controller. The data must be held by us by consent or for the performance of a contract.

You have the right to object to us processing your information even if based on legitimate interests, the exercise of official authority, direct marketing and anonymous analytics used for site measurement and improvement. If you wish to object, please email info@projectxinstitute.com

If you have given us consent to process your information but later change your mind, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and we must stop processing it. To do this, please email info@projectxinstitute.com.

You have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel that we have not responded to your requests. The ICO can be reached via https://ico.org.uk

  1. Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to and from third party websites which may have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these. Please make sure you check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  1. Modifications to our Privacy Policy

We may change or update this Privacy Policy without notice.